top of page

PRIVACY POLICY


Be Magical follows the privacy policy laws of NZ as it applies to any person or business that collects, uses and stores personal information, principally the Privacy Act 1993. Be Magical is committed to protecting the privacy and security of its customers. 
 

This policy sets out how Be Magical handles the personal information that Be Magical may collect when you place an order with us through email, make an inquiry, use the website or applications operated by Be Magical or its social media sites and applications such as Facebook or LinkedIn or when you interact with us in any other way. By submitting personal information to Be Magical (including purchasing) you accept the terms of this privacy policy and you consent to our collection, use, disclosure and retention of information as described in this policy. 

 

Be Magical collects information about your name, contact information such as email address and phone number, billing and purchase information to process your order and manage your account. We collect your personal information in order for business related purposes only. 

Be Magical respects the privacy of your personal information and will take all reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential. Information may be disclosed to Be Magical employees, officers, contractors, service providers, agents and partners.

Be Magical will: 

  • Keep information safe and secure. 

  • Take reasonable steps to make sure your information is accurate and up to date. 

  • Get permission before passing on details to another organisation or business. 

  • Explain what information is collected and why. 

  • Keep information no longer than is legally required to keep it and only for as long as required for the purposes for which it was collected and comply with any legal requirements. Once it is not required to be retained by law, Be Magical will destroy or delete it.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information Be Magical holds about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you would like for a copy of your information or have it corrected please contact us at e-mail events@BeMagical.co.nz phone 0274322293. Contact us if you have any queries and talk to our Privacy Officer.

WEBSITE TERMS & CONDITIONS


In common with other websites, log files are stored on the web server saving details such as the visitor's IP address, browser type, referring page, and time of visit. 

Cookies may be used to remember visitor preferences when interacting with the website. You may be able to block cookies via your browser settings but this may prevent you from access to certain features of the website.

Privacy policy of other websites. Be Magical website may contain links to other sites that are owned and operated by third parties and which are therefore not under Be Magical’s control. Be Magical is not responsible for any content or information on any other website that is linked to BeMagical’s website.

Be Magical’s privacy policy applies only to Be Magical’s website, so if you check on a link to another website you should read their privacy policy.

Restrictions on use:
The Be Magical website is only for your legal personal use. You may not use the Be Magical website or any content in any way that is unlawful, or harm us, our related companies, or any other person.

 

Content and intellectual property:
The website contains text, images, graphics, sound, photographs, and other materials and content relating to Be Magical’s business and its products. The content and all the intellectual property rights in the content, are owned by Be Magical or by our licensors. 
 

Updating and amending this privacy policy:

Be Magical may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on the Be Magical website. Please occasionally check for any updates to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. Your continued use after a change or update has been made to these terms constitutes your acceptance of the changed or updated terms.

bottom of page